FloraFinder.org
Home   About Us   Want to Help?   FAQ  
Searching   Image Use Biblio

Fragaria ‘Red Ruby’

Fragaria בRed Ruby’

Ornamental Strawberry

KingdomPlantaePlants, but not fungi, lichens, or algae (from Stearn’s Botanical Latin)
SubkingdomTracheobiontaVascular plants—plants with a “circulatory system” for delivering water and nutrients
DivisionMagnoliophytaFlowering plants, also known as angiosperms
ClassMagnoliopsidaDicotyledons—plants with two initial seed leaves
SubclassRosidaeRoses, legumes, proteas, dogwoods, hydrangeas, mistletoes, euphorbias, grapes, many more
OrderRosalesRose family and eight others
FamilyRosaceaeIncludes apples, apricots, plums, cherries, peaches, pears, raspberries, strawberries, almonds, roses, meadowsweets, photinias, firethorns, rowans, and hawthorns; many others
GenusFragariaFrom the Latin fraga, “strawberry,” which derives from fragum, “fragrant,” from the fragrance of the fruit
Cultivar‘Red Ruby’

About plant names...

Most strawberries are cultivated for their familiar fruits, but some, like this one, are cultivated as ornamental plants. These are not found in the wild.

Identification: Wild strawberry flowers are white, and those of several strawberry-like plants are yellow. Most cultivated strawberries also have white flowers, while a few are light pink. These strawberries are bred for their deep pink flowers. Plants are about 5" (12 cm) high and 12-24" (30-60 cm) around. Flowers are ¼-¾" (8.3-19 mm) in diameter, with five petals.

Here are several varieties of strawberries:

 

Fragaria ‘Red (Ornamental Strawberry)

8/1/2009 · Coastal Maine Botanical Gardens, Boothbay, ME
≈ 3 × 2" (7.9 × 5.5 cm)

 
Waldsteinia fragarioides
You are here
Fragaria ‘Red Ruby’

Fragaria vesca
Common Name

Barren Strawberry

Ornamental Strawberry

Alpine Strawberry
Plant 3-8" (7.6-20 cm) high About 5" (12 cm) high and 12-24" (30-60 cm) around. Plants are low-growing, typically 3-6" (7.6-15 cm) tall.
Flowers Yellow, on a leafless stalk, with five petals, ¼-¾" (8.4-19 mm) around, blooms April-May. Deep pink, about ¼-¾" (8.3-19 mm) in diameter, with five petals. Flowers are white, about ½" (1.5 cm) across.
Leaves Near the base of the plant, three-lobed, with rounded teeth and shallow lobes. Each leaflet is narrow at the base, widening to rounded ends. Dark green, in groups of three, glossy. Leaves occur in groups of three; each leaflet is ½-2½" (1.5-6.3 cm) long.
Fruit Dry, inconspicuous seeds. Occasionally produces fruit. Up to ⅜" (1 cm) across. Red or white in color.
Range/ Zones

USDA Zones: 5-8

Habitats Pine forests, clearings Sun to light shade; well-drained soil  
Type Wild Cultivar Wild

 

 
Fragaria virginiana

Fragaria ×ananassa ssp. ananassa
Common Name

Common Strawberry

Strawberry
Plant 2-4" (5-10 cm) high. 4-8" (10-20 cm) high.
Flowers White flowers with yellow centers, about ½" (1.3 cm) around. Flowers remain at the level of the leaves. Most have white flowers, though some are pink; flowers have five rounded petals.
Leaves Leaf stalks up to 6" (15 cm) long bear groups of three leaves. Each leaf is oval in shape, with a serrated edge, about ¾-1½" (1.9-3.8 cm) long. Leaves occur in groups of three. They are fairly rounded in shape, edged with rounded teeth.
Fruit Berries are red, about ½" (1.3 cm) in diameter. Seeds are embedded in the berry. Sepals point outward. Fruits become white, then red, up to 1½" (3.8 cm) in size.
Range/ Zones

USDA Zones: 5-9
Habitats Fields, prairies, woodland edges  
Type Wild Wild

 

Online References:

Fragaria ‘Red Ruby’ on thegardengeeks.com

Fragaria ‘Red Ruby’ on Flickr

Fragaria ‘Red Ruby’ on Erv Evans' site at the North Carolina State University College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Fragaria ‘Red Ruby’ description by Thomas H. Kent, last updated 16 Aug 2013.

© FloraFinder.org. All rights reserved.


 

Range: Zones 5-8:

About this map...