FloraFinder.org
Home   About Us   Want to Help?   FAQ  
Searching   Image Use Biblio

Geum laciniatum

Geum laciniatum Murray

Rough Avens, Hairy Herb-bennet

KingdomPlantaePlants, but not fungi, lichens, or algae
SubkingdomTracheobiontaVascular plants—plants with a “circulatory system” for delivering water and nutrients
DivisionMagnoliophytaFlowering plants, also known as angiosperms
ClassMagnoliopsidaDicotyledons—plants with two initial seed leaves
SubclassRosidaeRoses, legumes, proteas, dogwoods, hydrangeas, mistletoes, euphorbias, grapes, many more
OrderRosalesRose family and eight others
FamilyRosaceaeIncludes apples, apricots, plums, cherries, peaches, pears, raspberries, strawberries, almonds, roses, meadowsweets, photinias, firethorns, rowans, and hawthorns; many others
GenusGeumAn ancient Latin name used by Pliny for this group
SpecieslaciniatumTorn or deeply cut

About plant names...

Rough avens is a North American native plant. It prefers partial sun and sandy or loamy moist soil, in thickets, meadows, and roadsides.

Plants: 18-30" (45-76 cm) tall. Stems are light green and hairy, with hairs spreading outward.

Leaves: Lower leaves are in groups of 3-5, while upper leaves have 1-3. Leaflets are simple (not further lobed), lanceolate or ovate, up to 3" (7.6 cm) × 2½" (6.3 cm). The odd leaflet in the center of the group is the largest. Leaf shape is highly variable. At the base where leaflets connect to the main stem are leafy stipules, like miniature leaflets.

Flowers: White or cream-colored, oval to egg-shaped, about ½" (1.3 cm) around, in groups of 1-3, on leafy racemes. There are five rounded petals, and between them, five sharp-tipped sepals that together resemble a star. The sepals are longer than the petals. A large cluster of green carpels, looking a little like a writhing mass of tiny green inchworms, make up the center of the flower, with some yellowish anthers. Flowers appear from April to May.

Fruits: Flowers are replaced with green velcro-like balls of achenes about ¾" (1.9 cm) in diameter.

These are closely similar:

 

Geum laciniatum (Rough Avens, Hairy Herb-bennet)

6/4/2010 · Nashua River Rail Trail, Ayer, MA
≈ 7 × 11" (18 × 27 cm)

Geum laciniatum (Rough Avens, Hairy Herb-bennet)

7/15/2012 · Fort Point State Park, Stockton Springs, ME
≈ 9 × 6" (22 × 14 cm) ID is uncertain

 
Geum canadense
You are here
Geum laciniatum
Common Name

White Avens

Rough Avens
Plant 18-30" (45-76 cm) tall. Lower stems have coarse hairs and a brownish color, becoming softer-haired and lighter in color toward the top. 18-30" (45-76 cm) tall. Stems are light green and hairy, with hairs spreading outward.
Flowers White, with five rather sparse-looking, rounded petals appearing between a five-pointed green star of sepals. The sepals are shorter than the petals. White or cream-colored, oval to egg-shaped, about ½" (1.3 cm) around, in groups of 1-3, on leafy racemes. There are five rounded petals, and between them, five sharp-tipped sepals that together resemble a star. The sepals are longer than the petals. A large cluster of green carpels, looking a little like a writhing mass of tiny green inchworms, make up the center of the flower, with some yellowish anthers. Flowers appear from April to May.
Leaves Lobed, looking a bit like a rounded maple leaf, or sometimes split into three separate leaflets like strawberry leaves. The basal leaves are trifoliate. They have long stems (petioles), and they are toothed, with sharp or rounded teeth. Lower leaves are in groups of 3-5, while upper leaves have 1-3. Leaflets are simple (not further lobed), lanceolate or ovate, up to 3" (7.6 cm) × 2½" (6.3 cm). The odd leaflet in the center of the group is the largest. Leaf shape is highly variable. At the base where leaflets connect to the main stem are leafy stipules, like miniature leaflets.
Fruit Burlike in appearance, like a little ball of velcro, though if you take a close look, the tips of the achenes, though bent, are not hooked to hitch a ride the way burs are. The fruits are the most easily noticed features of this plant, perched atop long stems. Flowers are replaced with green velcro-like balls of achenes about ¾" (1.9 cm) in diameter.
Range/ Zones

Habitats Moist woods and thickets Prefers partial sun and sandy or loamy moist soil, in thickets, meadows, and roadsides.
Type Wild Wild
Occurrence Common Common

 

Online References:

Geum laciniatum on illinoiswildflowers.info

Geum laciniatum at Minnesota Wildflowers

Geum laciniatum on the New England Wildflower Society’s GoBotany site

Geum laciniatum on eFloras

References:

Clemants, Steven; Gracie, Carol, Wildflowers in the Field and Forest, Oxford University Press, 2006, p. 302

Geum laciniatum (Rough Avens, Hairy Herb-bennet)

6/4/2010 · Nashua River Rail Trail, Ayer, MA
≈ 3 × 3" (7.9 × 8.5 cm)

Geum laciniatum (Rough Avens, Hairy Herb-bennet)

7/15/2012 · Fort Point State Park, Stockton Springs, ME
≈ 3½ × 3" (9.6 × 8.4 cm) ID is uncertain

Geum laciniatum description by Thomas H. Kent, last updated 7 Jul 2017.

© FloraFinder.org. All rights reserved.


 

Geum laciniatum (Rough Avens, Hairy Herb-bennet)

7/15/2012 · Fort Point State Park, Stockton Springs, ME
≈ 12 × 8" (31 × 20 cm) ID is uncertain

Geum laciniatum (Rough Avens, Hairy Herb-bennet)

7/15/2012 · Fort Point State Park, Stockton Springs, ME
≈ 7 × 4½" (17 × 11 cm) ID is uncertain

Range:

About this map...