FloraFinder.org
Home   About Us   Want to Help?   FAQ  
Searching   Image Use Biblio

Lonicera sempervirens

Lonicera sempervirens L.

Lonicera sempervirens L. var. hirsutula Rehder

Lonicera sempervirens L. var. minor Aiton

Lonicera sempervirens L. var. sempervirens

Phenianthus sempervirens (L.) Raf.

Trumpet Honeysuckle, Coral Honeysuckle, Woodbine, Coral honeysuckle, Trumpet honeysuckle

KingdomPlantaePlants, but not fungi, lichens, or algae
SubkingdomTracheobiontaVascular plants—plants with a “circulatory system” for delivering water and nutrients
DivisionMagnoliophytaFlowering plants, also known as angiosperms
ClassMagnoliopsidaDicotyledons—plants with two initial seed leaves
SubclassAsteridaeA large class that encompasses asters
OrderDipsacalesIncludes viburnum, honeysuckle, snowberry, beautybush, twinflower, many others
FamilyCaprifoliaceaeHoneysuckle family
GenusLoniceraEither Latin for honeysuckle, though this is not a “true” honeysuckle; or named for Adam Lonitzer (1528-1586), a German herbalist, physician and botanist who wrote a standard herbal text that was reprinted many times between 1557 and 1783
SpeciessempervirensMeans “evergreen”

About plant names...

Trumpet honeysuckle is native to North America. It is popular with landscapers, and many cultivated varieties are available.

 

Lonicera sempervirens (Trumpet Honeysuckle, Coral Honeysuckle, Woodbine, Coral honeysuckle, Trumpet honeysuckle)

5/25/2009 · Boyce Thompson Arboretum, Superior, AZ
≈ 4½ × 3" (11 × 7.9 cm)

Lonicera sempervirens (Trumpet Honeysuckle, Coral Honeysuckle, Woodbine, Coral honeysuckle, Trumpet honeysuckle)

5/15/1979 · VA · By Tim Chandler

 
Lonicera fragrantissima

Lonicera japonica
You are here
Lonicera sempervirens
Common Name

Winter Honeysuckle

Japanese Honeysuckle

Trumpet Honeysuckle
Plant Shrubs are 3-9½' (1-3 m) around A vine up to 16' (5 m) in size. Young stems are reddish- or light-brown, while older stems are hollow, with peeling bark Trumpet honeysuckle is a twining vine 3-20' (91-609 cm) long, depending upon what it has to climb over. Bark is orange-brown, and peeling.
Flowers Blooms are a creamy white color, in pairs, appearing in March-April, and very fragrant, with a lemony smell Flowers are white, showy, fragrant, about 1" (2.5 cm) in size. They fade to a yellow color, so the vine appears to have white and yellow flowers In clusters of 2-4, each red or orange with yellow interiors, 1-2" (2.5-5 cm) long, trumpet-shaped. They appear from April to July.
Leaves Leaves are opposite, roughly oval, with smooth edges Leaves are opposite, roughly oval-shaped, with smooth edges. Younger leaves may have lobes Roughly oval in shape, opposite, bluish green, and 1-3" (2.5-7.6 cm) long. Leaves at the base of flowers are fused at the base.
Fruit Orange to red berries up to ⅜" (1 cm) across Black, about ⅛" (3.2 mm) around Berries are orange-red to deep red in color
Range/ Zones

USDA Zones: 4-8

USDA Zones: 4-9
Type Wild Wild Wild
Occurrence      

 

 
Lonicera tatarica

Justicia spicigera
Common Name

Tatarian Honeysuckle

Mexican Honeysuckle
Plant Densely branched shrub, up to 10-12' (3-3.7 m) around 3-4' (91-121 cm) high and 4-6' (1.2-1.8 m) around
Flowers Pairs of flowers, each about ¾" (1.9 cm) around, may be white, pink, or rose. Each flower has five spatula-shaped, somewhat unruly-looking petals, and five anthers Bright orange, tubular in shape
Leaves Leaves are oval in shape, with smooth edges and a bluish cast, 1½-2½" (3.8-6.3 cm) long × 1-1½" (2.5-3.8 cm) wide, in opposite pairs Roughly oval, soft and velvety, up to 3" (7.6 cm) long
Fruit Berries are orange to red, about ¼" (6.3 mm) in diameter, often lasting through the winter  
Range/ Zones

USDA Zones: 9-10
Type Wild Wild
Occurrence Common to invasive  

 

Identification: Trumpet honeysuckle is a twining vine 3-20' (91-609 cm) long, depending upon what it has to climb over. Bark is orange-brown, and peeling. Leaves are roughly oval in shape, opposite, bluish green, and 1-3" (2.5-7.6 cm) long. Leaves at the base of flowers are fused at the base. Flowers are in clusters of 2-4, each red or orange with yellow interiors, 1-2" (2.5-5 cm) long, trumpet-shaped. The clusters are very showy, and popular with hummingbirds. They appear from April to July. Fruits are also attractive berries that are orange-red to deep red in color.

Online References:

Lonicera sempervirens on Carolina Nature, from Will Cook

Lonicera sempervirens on Missouriplants.com

Lonicera sempervirens on the USDA Plants Database

Lonicera sempervirens at the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Lonicera sempervirens at the University of Connecticut Plant Database

Lonicera sempervirens at the University of Florida Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences

Lonicera sempervirens on the Connecticut Botanical Society's Connecticut wildflowers site

Lonicera sempervirens at the Vanderbilt University Bioimages web site

Lonicera sempervirens on Wildflowers of the United States

Lonicera sempervirens description by Thomas H. Kent, last updated 16 Aug 2013.

© FloraFinder.org. All rights reserved.


 

Lonicera sempervirens (Trumpet Honeysuckle, Coral Honeysuckle, Woodbine, Coral honeysuckle, Trumpet honeysuckle)

5/15/1979 · VA · By Tim Chandler

Lonicera sempervirens (Trumpet Honeysuckle, Coral Honeysuckle, Woodbine, Coral honeysuckle, Trumpet honeysuckle)

5/25/2009 · Boyce Thompson Arboretum, Superior, AZ
≈ 4½ × 3" (11 × 7.9 cm)

Range: Zones 4-9:

About this map...