FloraFinder.org
Home   About Us   Want to Help?   FAQ  
Searching   Image Use Biblio

Erigeron filifolius

Erigeron filifolius (Hook.) Nutt.

 

Threadleaf Daisy, Threadleaf Fleabane

KingdomPlantaePlants, but not fungi, lichens, or algae
SubkingdomTracheobiontaVascular plants—plants with a “circulatory system” for delivering water and nutrients
DivisionMagnoliophytaFlowering plants, also known as angiosperms
ClassMagnoliopsidaDicotyledons—plants with two initial seed leaves
SubclassAsteridaeA large class that encompasses asters
OrderAsteralesFlowering plants with a central disk flower and surrounding petals, like daisies
FamilyAsteraceaeThe aster family, which also includes daisies and sunflowers; from the Greek ἀστήρ, “star,” for the star-shaped flowers
GenusErigeronFrom Greek eri, “early,” and geron, “old man,” for the fluffy white seed heads and early flowering
Speciesfilifolius“With thread-like foliage”

About plant names...

Threadleaf daisy is a member of the enormous aster family.

Identification: This daisy’s common name refers to its extremely narrow leaves and nearly bare stems. Plants reach 24" (60 cm) in height. Stems have dense stiff white hairs. The flowers look like most daisies, with many petals surrounding a yellow center. Flowers may be white, but they are usually violet in color. Plants are found at elevations between 4000-6500' (1.2-2.0 km).

 

Erigeron filifolius (Threadleaf Daisy, Threadleaf Fleabane)

6/2/2009 · Zion National Park, UT
≈ 13 × 10" (31 × 24 cm) ID is uncertain

Here are some similar species:

 
Erigeron annuus
You are here
Erigeron filifolius

Erigeron philadelphicus
Common Name

Daisy Fleabane

Threadleaf Daisy

Common Fleabane
Plant

 

Up to 5' (1.5 m) high. Stems have white hairs that grow outward from the stem.
Up to 24" (60 cm) in height. Stems have dense stiff white hairs. Plants are found at elevations between 4000-6500' (1.2-2.0 km).

 

Up to 3' (1 m) high, with ribbed stems covered with soft white hairs. The hairs grow outward from the stem.
Flowers

 

White or light pink, about ½" (1.3 cm) across, over 100 narrow petals and yellow centers. Flowers from April to November.
Flowers may be white, but they are usually violet in color.

 

Flowers are pale pink, sometimes white, up to ½-¾" (1.3-1.9 cm) around, with 100-300 petals (more than any other fleabane) and a yellow central disk. They flower from April to June.
Leaves Leaves alternate, attached to stem but not wrapped around it. Upper leaves narrow and pointed at the ends, with coarse teeth or sometimes no teeth. Lower leaves are more egg-shaped. Leaves are very narrow. Basal leaves are spatula-shaped, up to 4" (10 cm) × 1" (3 cm), with coarse teeth. Upper leaves may be lance-shaped, but show a wide range of shapes. They usually clasp the stem.
Range/ Zones

USDA Zones: 3a-8a

USDA Zones: 2-7
Habitats Moist or semi-moist disturbed areas, pastures, abandoned fields, roadsides   Moist soils at the edges of fresh bodies of water, waste areas, fields, roadsides
Type Wild Wild Wild
Occurrence Common   Common

 

 
Erigeron strigosus
Common Name

Rough Fleabane
Plant

 

These plants have an erect stem that has many fine white hairs, and are 12-36" (30-91 cm) tall. The hairs are antrorse strigose—they lie down against the stem, in the upward direction.
Flowers

 

White, about ½" (1.5 cm) in diameter, with 50-100 petals, and a yellow central disk. They flower from May to September.
Leaves Mostly narrow, with a few fatter in the center, attached directly to the stem but not wrapped around it. Leaves mostly untoothed.
Range/ Zones

Habitats Dry prairies, well-lit woods and fields, disturbed ground, roadsides
Type Wild
Occurrence Common

 

Online References:

Erigeron filifolius on web.ewu.edu

Erigeron filifolius on CalPhotos

Erigeron filifolius on Calflora

Erigeron filifolius on Keir Morse's site, Keirosity.com

Erigeron filifolius from the Jepson Manual

Erigeron filifolius on eFloras

Erigeron filifolius description by Thomas H. Kent, last updated 5 Oct 2013.

© FloraFinder.org. All rights reserved.


 

Range:

About this map...