FloraFinder.org
Home   About Us   Want to Help?   FAQ  
Searching   Image Use Biblio

Euthamia graminifolia

Euthamia graminifolia (L.) Nutt.

 

Flat-top Goldentop, Lance-leaved Goldenrod, Grass-leaved Goldenrod, Flat-topped Goldentop

KingdomPlantaePlants, but not fungi, lichens, or algae (from Stearn’s Botanical Latin)
SubkingdomTracheobiontaVascular plants—plants with a “circulatory system” for delivering water and nutrients
DivisionMagnoliophytaFlowering plants, also known as angiosperms
ClassMagnoliopsidaDicotyledons—plants with two initial seed leaves
SubclassAsteridaeA large class that encompasses asters
OrderAsteralesFlowering plants with a central disk flower and surrounding petals, like daisies
FamilyAsteraceaeThe aster family, which also includes daisies and sunflowers; from the Greek ἀστήρ, “star,” for the star-shaped flowers
GenusEuthamiaGreek for “well-crowded,” from the dense flowerheads
SpeciesgraminifoliaWith grasslike foliage

About plant names...

Flat-top goldentop, or lance-leaved goldenrod, is a North American native. It has become naturalized in Europe and Asia. It is not a true goldenrod, though it is often classified as such, hence the name “goldentop” is now preferred. For a comparison table of goldenrods and similar species, see Solidago.

Identification: These plants are 12-48" (30-121 cm) tall, often branched only slightly, sometimes heavily-branched and bushy. Stems typically have rows of fine white hairs. Lance-shaped leaves contain 3 veins running along the length of the vein. Sometimes there is 1 or 5 veins, depending on leaf size. Leaves are 3-6" (7.6-15 cm) × ⅛-⅝" (3.2-15 mm), resembling grass blades, and attached directly to the stem (“sessile”). Leaves have resinous dots. Large, flat-topped or umbrella-shaped yellow flower clusters appear atop each stem. Each flower in the flowerhead is only ⅛" (3.2 mm) across. Flowerheads tend to bloom gradually, not all at once, emitting a modest, sweet scent. (A similar species, Euthamia gymnospermoides or plains grass-leaved goldenrod, has only a single major vein in even the largest leaves, and hairless stems. Each flower consists of 12-20 tiny florets, vs. 21-35 in lance-leaved goldenrod.)

Some Euthamias are listed below. This genus is in taxonomic flux, so the names are likely to change:

 

Euthamia graminifolia (Flat-top Goldentop, Lance-leaved Goldenrod, Grass-leaved Goldenrod, Flat-topped Goldentop)

8/24/2013 · Tom and Susan’s, Pepperell, MA
≈ 7 × 4½" (18 × 12 cm) ID is uncertain

Euthamia graminifolia (Flat-top Goldentop, Lance-leaved Goldenrod, Grass-leaved Goldenrod, Flat-topped Goldentop)

8/25/2013 · Casalis State Forest, Elm Hill Rd, Peterborough, NH
≈ 11 × 7" (28 × 18 cm) ID is uncertain

Euthamia graminifolia (Flat-top Goldentop, Lance-leaved Goldenrod, Grass-leaved Goldenrod, Flat-topped Goldentop)

8/4/2009 · Near Nashoba Hospital, Ayer, MA
≈ 11 × 7" (28 × 17 cm) ID is uncertain

 
Euthamia caroliniana
You are here
Euthamia graminifolia
Common Name

Slender Goldentop

Flat-top Goldentop
Plant 10-39" (25-100 cm) in height. 12-48" (30-121 cm) tall, often branched only slightly, sometimes heavily-branched and bushy.
Flowers Flowerheads are flat-topped or rounded, often multiply layered, with tiny yellow flowers, blooming from Aug-Dec. Large, flat-topped or umbrella-shaped yellow flower clusters. Each flower in the flowerhead is ⅛" (3.2 mm) across. Flowerheads tend to bloom gradually, not all at once, emitting a modest, sweet scent.
Leaves

 

Linear, like grass blades, abundant, typically bent downward or backward (deflexed). ⅞-2½" (2.4-7 cm) long and ¹/₃₂-⅛" (1-3 mm) wide, (up to ⅛" (6 mm)) and smooth. Leaves have resinous dots.
Lance-shaped leaves contain 3 veins running along the length of the vein. Sometimes there is 1 or 5 veins, depending on leaf size. Leaves are 3-6" (7.6-15 cm) × ⅛-⅝" (3.2-15 mm), resembling grass blades, and attached directly to the stem (“sessile”). Leaves have resinous dots.
Stem Stems are branched partway up, smooth, without a waxy bluish coating (technically, glabrous or glabrate, not glaucous). Stems typically have rows of fine white hairs.
Range/ Zones

Type Wild Wild

 

Online References:

Euthamia graminifolia on Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Euthamia graminifolia at Illinois Wildflowers

Euthamia graminifolia at the University of Wisconsin's Robert W. Freckmann Herbarium

Euthamia graminifolia on Flora Pittsburghensis: Wild Flowers of Pittsburgh

Euthamia graminifolia on Ontario Wildflowers

Euthamia graminifolia on the Connecticut Botanical Society's Connecticut wildflowers site

Euthamia graminifolia at the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Euthamia graminifolia on Keir Morse's site, Keirosity.com

Euthamia graminifolia on eFloras

References:

Clemants, Steven; Gracie, Carol, Wildflowers in the Field and Forest, Oxford University Press, 2006, p, 158

Euthamia graminifolia (Flat-top Goldentop, Lance-leaved Goldenrod, Grass-leaved Goldenrod, Flat-topped Goldentop)

8/4/2009 · Near Nashoba Hospital, Ayer, MA
≈ 8 × 6" (21 × 14 cm) ID is uncertain

Euthamia graminifolia (Flat-top Goldentop, Lance-leaved Goldenrod, Grass-leaved Goldenrod, Flat-topped Goldentop)

8/24/2013 · Tom and Susan’s, Pepperell, MA
≈ 7 × 4½" (18 × 12 cm) ID is uncertain

Euthamia graminifolia description by Thomas H. Kent, last updated 6 Sep 2013.

© FloraFinder.org. All rights reserved.


 

Euthamia graminifolia (Flat-top Goldentop, Lance-leaved Goldenrod, Grass-leaved Goldenrod, Flat-topped Goldentop)

8/24/2013 · Tom and Susan’s, Pepperell, MA
≈ 5 × 8" (12 × 19 cm) ID is uncertain

Euthamia graminifolia (Flat-top Goldentop, Lance-leaved Goldenrod, Grass-leaved Goldenrod, Flat-topped Goldentop)

8/24/2013 · Tom and Susan’s, Pepperell, MA
≈ 4½ × 7" (12 × 18 cm) ID is uncertain

Range:

About this map...