FloraFinder.org
Home   About Us   Want to Help?   FAQ  
Searching   Image Use Biblio

Actaea rubra f. neglecta (Gillmann) B.L.Rob.

Actaea arguta var. eburnea (Rydb.) Cockerell

Actaea arguta var. alabastrina Lunell.

Actaea eburnea Rydb.

Actaea neglecta Gillman

White-fruited red baneberry

KingdomPlantaePlants, but not fungi, lichens, or algae
SubkingdomTracheobiontaVascular plants—plants with a “circulatory system” for delivering water and nutrients
DivisionMagnoliophytaFlowering plants, also known as angiosperms
ClassMagnoliopsidaDicotyledons—plants with two initial seed leaves
SubclassMagnoliidaeIncludes magnolias, nutmeg, bay laurel, cinnamon, avocado, black pepper, and many others
OrderRanunculalesBasal (evolved earlier) eudicots, also called “true dicots”
FamilyRanunculaceaeButtercup family
GenusActaeaFrom ancient Greek, signifying a wet habitat and its leaves’ similarity to Sambucus leaves
SpeciesrubraFrom the Latin ruber or rubra meaning “red”
f.neglectaNeglected or overlooked

About plant names...

Seriously? You’ve got your white-fruited baneberry. Your red-fruited baneberry. A type of white-fruited baneberry that produces red fruit. And this, a type of red-fruited baneberry that produces white fruit. Go figure. White-fruited red baneberry is a North American native, though the only information I can find on the natural species is that Kew Gardens lists the species name as an accepted name. A few gardening outlets list it.

Plants: White-fruited red baneberry is 12-36" (30-91 cm) high.

Leaves: On all of the baneberries, leaves often occur in groups of three, on thin stems, and are saw-toothed. Individual leaves are somewhat divided into three sections.

Flowers: Flowerheads are roughly spherical (racemes) of small white or purple flowers ¼" (6.3 mm) across, with a roselike odor. Flowerheads appear soft and feathery. They appear in May.

Fruits: Berries are oval when green, becoming rounder and white when ripe.

Edibility: Skull & Crossbones All parts of this plant are poisonous. Causes burning of the mouth and throat, salivation, stomach cramps, headache, diarrhea, dizziness, and hallucinations. Berries have caused fatalities in children.

Some variants are compared below:

 

Actaea rubra (white-fruited red baneberry)

6/15/2010 · Garden in the Woods, Framingham, MA
≈ 8 × 5" (19 × 13 cm)

Actaea rubra (white-fruited red baneberry)

6/15/2010 · Garden in the Woods, Framingham, MA
≈ 24 × 16" (62 × 41 cm)

 
Actaea pachypoda

Actaea pachypoda f. rubrocarpa

Actaea rubra
Common Name

white baneberry

doll’s-eyes

red baneberry
Plant      
Flowers Flowerheads of small white flowers are roughly oval in shape. Each flower is ¼" (6.3 mm) across. Flowerheads of small white flowers are roughly oval in shape. Each flower is ¼" (6.3 mm) across. Feathery flowerheads of small white flowers are roughly oval in shape. Each flower is ¼" (6.3 mm) across. Flowers have a roselike fragrance.
Leaves      
Fruit White berries supported by red pedicels that are ⅛" (3 mm) or more in thickness. Berry tips have black-purple spot. Red berries supported by pedicels that are ⅛" (3 mm) or more in thickness. Instead of the tomato red of red baneberry, these berries have a more luminous deep magenta color, becoming more purplish with time. Bright or dark red, oval berries are supported by pedicels that are less than ⅛" (3 mm) thick.
Range/ Zones

USDA Zones: 3-8

Habitats     Actaea racemosa
Type Wild Wild Wild
Occurrence Common Rare Common

 

  You are here
Actaea rubra f. neglecta
Common Name

white-fruited red baneberry
Plant 12-36" (30-91 cm) high
Flowers roughly spherical (racemes) of small white or purple Flowers ¼" (6.3 mm) across, with a roselike odor. Flowerheads appear soft and feathery. Flowers appear in May.
Leaves In groups of three, on thin stems, and are saw-toothed. Individual leaves are somewhat divided into three sections
Fruit Oval when green, becoming rounder and white when ripe
Range/ Zones

Habitats Moist, shaded areas, such as forest floors
Type Wild

 

Online References:

Actaea rubra f. neglecta on Wikispecies

Actaea rubra f. neglecta on www.theplantlist.org

Actaea rubra f. neglecta description by Thomas H. Kent, last updated 16 Sep 2020.

© FloraFinder.org. All rights reserved.


 

Range:

About this map...