FloraFinder.org
Home   About Us   Want to Help?   FAQ  
Searching   Image Use Biblio

Geum macrophyllum

Geum macrophyllum Willd.

 

Largeleaf Avens, Big-leaved Avens

KingdomPlantaePlants, but not fungi, lichens, or algae
SubkingdomTracheobiontaVascular plants—plants with a “circulatory system” for delivering water and nutrients
DivisionMagnoliophytaFlowering plants, also known as angiosperms
ClassMagnoliopsidaDicotyledons—plants with two initial seed leaves
SubclassRosidaeRoses, legumes, proteas, dogwoods, hydrangeas, mistletoes, euphorbias, grapes, many more
OrderRosalesRose family and eight others
FamilyRosaceaeIncludes apples, apricots, plums, cherries, peaches, pears, raspberries, strawberries, almonds, roses, meadowsweets, photinias, firethorns, rowans, and hawthorns; many others
GenusGeumAn ancient Latin name used by Pliny for this group
SpeciesmacrophyllumLarge-leaved

About plant names...

Big-leaved avens is native to North America. It is found on stream banks, at edges of woods, and in moist meadows and thickets.

Plants: Perennials, with stout, hairy stems, 12-39" (30-100 cm) tall.

Leaves: Simple or compound, usually alternate, and toothed. Basal leaves are on long stalks. The terminal leaf is by far the largest, and it is heart or kidney-shaped, 2-4½" (5-11 cm) in size. Stem leaves are few, usually attached directly to the stem (sessile), and composed of three parts. Pairs of “mini-leaves” called stipules appear at leaf axils, and these are larger than in other avens.

Flowers: Flowers are ¼-½" (6.3-12 mm) around, yellow, with sepals interspersed between petals in a starlike shape. Petals may have a dull point or notch at the tips. The sepals are shorter than the petals, and often curled back against the stem. There are many yellow-tipped stamens, and a greenish center of carpels. Flowers appear from May to early August.

Fruits: A velcro-like ball of tiny hooks, ¹/₁₆-⅛" (2.5-5 mm), reddish in color.

These are closely similar (see also similar-appearing white-flowered varieties such as Geum canadense and Geum laciniatum):

 

Geum macrophyllum (Largeleaf Avens, Big-leaved Avens)

7/13/2015 · Mt. Mansfield, Stowe/Cambridge, VT
≈ 6 × 5" (14 × 12 cm)

Geum macrophyllum (Largeleaf Avens, Big-leaved Avens)

7/13/2015 · Mt. Mansfield, Stowe/Cambridge, VT
≈ 7 × 7" (18 × 16 cm)

 
Geum aleppicum
You are here
Geum macrophyllum
Common Name

Yellow Avens

Largeleaf Avens
Plant Perennials, with stout, hairy stems, 12-39" (30-100 cm) tall. Perennials, with stout, hairy stems, 12-39" (30-100 cm) tall.
Flowers In groups of 1-5 at the end of branching stems. Flowers are ½-1" (1.3-2.5 cm) around, with 5 yellow petals that are round to oval, and may have a dull point or notch at the tip. Between the petals are five sharp-tipped sepals in the shape of a star, though these fold back as the flower ages. The sepals are equal to or shorter than the petals in length. Many yellow-tipped stamens surround a greenish center of many carpels. Flowers appear from May-July. Flowers are ¼-½" (6.3-12 mm) around, yellow, with sepals interspersed between petals in a starlike shape. Petals may have a dull point or notch at the tips. The sepals are shorter than the petals, and often curled back against the stem. There are many yellow-tipped stamens, and a greenish center of carpels. Flowers appear from May to early August.
Leaves Alternate, compound. Basal leaves are compound, while more upper leaves are variously shaped, roughly triangular or egg-shaped. Leaves are up to 4½" (11 cm) × 3½" (8.9 cm), coarsely toothed, and hairy. Stipules, or tiny leaflets, are often visible at leaf axils. Simple or compound, usually alternate, and toothed. Basal leaves are on long stalks. The terminal leaf is by far the largest, and it is heart or kidney-shaped, 2-4½" (5-11 cm) in size. Stem leaves are few, usually attached directly to the stem (sessile), and composed of three parts. Pairs of “mini-leaves” called stipules appear at leaf axils, and these are larger than in other avens.
Fruit A velcro-like ball of tiny hooks, ¹/₁₆-⅛" (2.5-5 mm). A velcro-like ball of tiny hooks, ¹/₁₆-⅛" (2.5-5 mm), reddish in color.
Range/ Zones

Habitats Forests, woodlands, swamps, fields, roadsides, trail edges, and stream banks. Prefers moist soil, such as meadows, open woods, thickets, and swamps. Otream banks, at edges of woods, and in moist meadows and thickets.
Type Wild Wild
Occurrence Common Common

 

Online References:

Geum macrophyllum on web.ewu.edu (Superb photos)

Geum macrophyllum at Minnesota Wildflowers

Geum macrophyllum on wnps.org

Geum macrophyllum on the New England Wildflower Society’s GoBotany site

Geum macrophyllum from the Jepson Manual

References:

Clemants, Steven; Gracie, Carol, Wildflowers in the Field and Forest, Oxford University Press, 2006, p. 174

Geum macrophyllum description by Thomas H. Kent, last updated 7 Jul 2017.

© FloraFinder.org. All rights reserved.


 

Range:

About this map...